search iconHairydogfavorite iconcart icon
Hairydog
Clear
close icon
Favouritesfavorite icon
Hairydog
cart icon
$0.00
in your cart
search iconHairydogfavorite iconcart icon
Hairydog
Clear
close icon
Favouritesfavorite icon
Hairydog
cart icon
$0.00
in your cart

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Hairy Dog Liquor Pty Ltd ATF Hairydog Unit Trust ABN 30 603 364 974 (“we”) treat the privacy of customers, users of our online services, website and applications (“Services”), and others with whom we interact. In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning ascribed under the Privacy Act (1988)(Cth) and includes information about an identifiable individual, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth,  photographs, shopping preferences, likes and dislikes, and if and where applicable, includes information that constitutes “sensitive information”. 

 

We respect the privacy rights of individuals.  This policy details how we collect, store and use personal information. 

 

1. Collection and Storage of Personal Information and Data

We may collect personal information about individuals.  Our usual approach is to collect personal information directly from the individual concerned.  This information could include your name, email, telephone or address contact details, birth date, image/photographs of you, social media information, shopping preferences and profile and credit card and payment related information.  In most circumstances we do not collect sensitive information. For example, we collect personal information in circumstances including:

(i) when a person signs up to become a user of the Services;

(ii) when goods, services or vouchers are ordered;  

(iii) when processing returns or exchanges;  

(iii)  when you telephone us or visit our website and make an enquiry to which a later response is requested and to do so requires your contact details; 

(iii) when you ask to be included on marketing distribution lists, become a member of our website or interact with our social media services; 

(iv) when you otherwise register for or subscribe to one of our online services; 

(v) when you enter a competition or special promotion; and

(vi) when receiving applications for employment, when evaluating job applicants and personnel which may include collection of details such as employment history and educational qualifications. 

We may use ‘cookies’ to collect data (typically not personal information) relating to your general internet usage.  This data may include IP-addresses, browser versions, number of visits and similar such data relating to your navigation of the internet and our site.  A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more tailored service, for instance by storing information about your preferences and allowing us to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating settings on your internet browser. However, please note that if your select such settings your may be unable to access certain parts of our website.

We hold personal information in our own secure databases, and, to some extent, for marketing purposes in the database of Splashbox Pty Ltd, our marketing consultancy partner (subject to obligations regarding privacy and confidentiality) to conduct electronic direct marketing subject to all legislative requirements.

 

2. Use and disclosure of Personal Information

We may use personal information for the purpose of marketing but only where such use complies with the applicable privacy laws. We use the personal information collected from you for the purpose it was provided or collected, including in the following ways:

(a) For the purposes of collection described in (1) above; 

(b) To respond to enquiries received from you;

(c) To process, confirm, fulfil and update you about your orders and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(d) To perform authorised financial transactions with you;

(e) To enable our payment providers such as Stripe to retain credit card information for anti-fraud and security purposes;

(f) To verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten any user name or password;

(g) To communicate with you and provide you with information (whether by email, post or other means) about our products or our Services, where you have requested or consented to receiving this from us or where this provision is otherwise permitted at law;

(h) To notify you about changes to our goods and services;

(i) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(j) To enable third party marketing agencies (such as Splashbox Pty Ltd, our marketing consultancy service provider partner), advertising agencies and networks to advertise our own or third party products and services to you when you visit third party websites and online services (advert targeting/interest-based advertising);

(k) To tailor specific product offerings to you;

(l) To enable you to enter competitions we run;

(m) To facilitate your participation in surveys we (or a third party on our behalf) runs where you volunteer that personal information;

(n) To enable you to participate in loyalty or reward programs, if you so request it; 

(o) To interact with you through social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest), if you elect to use such platforms, subject to the platform’s privacy policy; 

(p) To receive and address and possibly publicise complaints or feedback from you; 

(q) To protect our legal interests and fulfil our regulatory obligations (if and to the extent necessary); and

(r) in other circumstances, with your prior consent. 

We may use personal information for the purposes of marketing to users but only where such use complies with applicable legislation. All customers and others with whom we interact have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us.  If you do not wish to continue to receive electronic marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications that we might send you.We may also provide personal information to third parties outside our group companies for limited purposes, such as to help us in providing goods and services to customers.  

Those persons and business may include: 

(a) Organisations who carry out credit, fraud and other security checks;

(b) Our online payment gateway service providers (eg Paypal/ Stripe), for the purpose of facilitating payments and securing against fraud or theft;

(c) Couriers and delivery businesses (where we arrange to deliver goods to you or persons you have requested us to send deliveries to); 

(d) Third party software providers who store details of customer accounts for us or who provide other IT services; and

(e) Splashbox Pty Ltd, our marketing consultancy partner engaged by us to disseminate materials to which recipients have consented.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties outside our group of companies: 

(a) Where we have your express permission to do so;

(b) Where it can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances that you consent to the disclosure to the third parties;

(c) If all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets (subject to the same constraints on use and disclosure as under this policy); and

(d) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Hairydog Liquor, its personnel or customers. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

We limit the information we provide to third parties to the information they need to help us provide or facilitate the provision of goods and services to you.  We deal with third parties that are required to meet the privacy standards required by law in handling your personal information, and use your personal information only for the purposes that we gave it to them. 

 

3. Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including internal and external security, restricting access to personal information to those who have a need to know, maintain technological products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security. 

We treat website and credit card security seriously and endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform through which to conduct transactions.   

 

4. Disclosure and transfer of information overseas

We do not disclose or transfer personal information outside Australia. 

 

5. Questions and concerns and access to/ correction or updating of your personal information

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at: 


The Privacy Officer
Hairydog Liquor

liquorprivacy@hairydog.com.au

Please provide sufficient detail about the information in question to help us locate it. We will then use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action within a reasonable time. 

 

6. Changes to our privacy policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time.  We will post revisions on our website.  We encourage you to review this policy from time to time. 

Last update: June 2020 

Your recent order # has been received and will be processed shortly. If you have any questions send us a message.